Season report

The longest season is almost behind us with the exception of qualifying event in Palembang (Asian Championships) which takes place in November.

All the competitions (World Cups, European and World Championships) were really successful.

Congratulations to all who achieved good results and especially Olympic qualification.

Thanks to all who are using Plastex boats !

All the results and the winners are known but we would like to point out some winners of the main events (European and World Championships) such as:

Sarah Guyot – European Champion, who also secured gold at the Olympic test event in Brazil.

Erika Medveczky who won gold K-1 1000m in WCh Milan

European champion Staniliya Stamenova became world champion in the C-1 200m.

Women teams (K-2) won gold on 200m and silver 1000m; C-2 women 500m gold (BLR) and bronze (HU).

In canoe races there was a lot of young athletes who won medals – Oleg Tarnovski (silver 500m), Serguey Tarnovski (bronze 1000m), Artsem Kozyr (gold 200m) but Olympic champion Sebastian Brendel once again showed his class and won gold on the Olympic distance 1000m.

In C-2 Korovaskov/Shtyl  won gold on 200m. Shtyl was the first who won this event four times.

Nuck/Holz form Germany was third.

C-2 1000m Polish team Kuleta/Grzybowski took bronze.

C-2 500m teams  from Russia and Ukraine won gold and bronze medal.

In C-4 1000m event Romania won its first gold medal after the convincing win over Ukraine and Hungary.

We can`t forget to mention the most important achievements in paracanoeing.

K-1 200m KL3 men: Tom Kierey (GER gold), Oliver Robert (GBR silver), Leonid Krylov (RUS bronze)

K-1 200m KL1 women: Jeanette Chippington (GBR gold), Edina Mueller (GER silver), Svitlana Kuprianova (RUS bronze)

V-1 200m VL2 women: Susan Seipel , Nadezda Andreeva

K-1 200m KL1 men: Jakub Tokarz (POL silver) and VL1 also silver

Now all qualified athletes can start with preparation for Rio. Some have even a chance to qualify  next year – good luck!